Cinemark reports sharply higher third-quarter revenue and profit on box office rebound
Cinemark said third-quarter 2026 revenue rose to about $1.05–1.1 billion and net income more than doubled, helped by a summer box office rebound. The two outlets agree on the trend but differ on some figures.
1 / 2
The story, neutrally told
Mixed · 2Cinemark Holdings reported third-quarter results on Tuesday 3 November 2026, for the three months to 30 September, showing higher revenue and earnings than a year earlier. The Hollywood ReporterLC “Exhibition giant Cinemark Holdings on Tuesday unveiled its third-quarter financial results, posting higher revenue and earnings compared to a year ago.” Read at The Hollywood Reporter ↗ DeadlineN “saw revenue jump 23% to $1.1 billion for the three months ended in September” Read at Deadline ↗ Mixed · 2The Hollywood Reporter put total revenue at $1.05 billion against $857.5 million a year earlier; Deadline described a 23% jump to $1.1 billion and called it the company's best-ever third quarter. The Hollywood ReporterLC “Cinemark saw total revenue rise to $1.05 billion, against a year-earlier $857.5 million in the same period of 2025.” Read at The Hollywood Reporter ↗ DeadlineN “its best-ever third quarter amid a broad box office rebound” Read at Deadline ↗ Mixed · 2Both outlets give admissions revenue of $530.8 million, up from about $428–430 million (the Hollywood Reporter says $427.7 million, Deadline $429.7 million). The Hollywood ReporterLC “Admissions revenue during the latest quarter was $530.8 million, up from a year-earlier $427.7 million” Read at The Hollywood Reporter ↗ DeadlineN “Admission revenue rose to $530.8 million from $429.7 million.” Read at Deadline ↗
Mixed · 2Concessions revenue rose to about $414 million from about $337 million; Deadline adds revenue per patron of $8.66 versus $8.20, and ticket prices of $11.16 versus $10.50. The Hollywood ReporterLC “concession revenue came to $413.9 million, against $336.7 million in the same period of 2025.” Read at The Hollywood Reporter ↗ DeadlineN “Concessions revenue rose to $414 million from $337 million, with revenue per patron of $8.66 from $8.20.” Read at Deadline ↗ Mixed · 2Attendance is reported differently: the Hollywood Reporter says 63.7 million customers, while Deadline says it grew to 37.4 million from 33.2 million. The Hollywood ReporterLC “with attendance of 63.7 million customers” Read at The Hollywood Reporter ↗ DeadlineN “Attendance grew to 37.4 million from 33.2 million” Read at Deadline ↗ Mixed · 2Net income was $124.2 million versus $50.5 million a year earlier according to the Hollywood Reporter; Deadline gives $123 million (EPS $1.04) versus $49.5 million ($0.40). The Hollywood Reporter adds that adjusted EBITDA rose to $276.6 million from $177.6 million. The Hollywood ReporterLC “Net income at Cinemark for the third quarter came to $124.2 million, rising from a year-earlier $50.5 million.”“rose to $276.6 million, compared to a year-earlier $177.6 million” Read at The Hollywood Reporter ↗ DeadlineN “Net income jumped to $123 million (EPS of $1.04) from $49.5 million ($0.40).” Read at Deadline ↗
Centre · 1Deadline reports that premium large format box office (XD, Imax and ScreenX) surged 50% year over year and beat the chain's prior record by 20%, and that shares were up about 4% in premarket trade. DeadlineN “which surged 50% year-over and surpassed the chain’s prior record by 20%.”“The shares are up about 4% in premarket trade.” Read at Deadline ↗ Centre · 1Deadline also reports capital expenditure of $70 million in the quarter and $170 million year to date, with about $250 million expected for the full year, plus $136 million of operating cash flow, $66 million of free cash flow and $556 million of cash at quarter end. DeadlineN “invested $70 million last quarter and $170 year to day in capital expenditures”“ended the quarter with $556 million of cash” Read at Deadline ↗ Mixed · 2CEO Sean Gamble said the company's ability to turn box office momentum from a strong summer slate into earnings growth reflected its operating model, team and strategic initiatives; in Deadline's version he added that Cinemark remains highly confident in its long-term growth prospects. The Hollywood ReporterLC “Our ability to translate positive box office momentum from a compelling slate of summer releases into consistent, meaningful earnings growth” Read at The Hollywood Reporter ↗ DeadlineN “Looking ahead, we remain highly confident in our long-term growth prospects and value proposition” Read at Deadline ↗
Every sentence links to the reporting it rests on. The pill in front of each says where its sources sit: Left, Centre or Right when one side supplies at least half of them, Mixed when they are evenly split. The number is how many outlets it cites.
Left1 outlet
- Framing
- Trade-press earnings report tying Cinemark's results to the wider Hollywood box office rebound and the hopes of studios and exhibitors.
- Emphasis
- Revenue, EBITDA and net income comparisons, and the CEO's statement.
- Leaves out or plays down
- Does not mention the share price reaction, capital spending, cash position or premium-format growth.
- Charged language
- “Sharply Higher”“The big reveal”
- For example
-
“The big reveal was how a strong movie slate allowed the exhibition giant to sustain gains from this summer’s Hollywood box office rebound” — The Hollywood Reporter
Centre1 outlet
- Framing
- Market-oriented report leading with the stock rising and record third-quarter revenue.
- Emphasis
- Records, per-patron metrics, premium format growth, capital spending and cash flow.
- Leaves out or plays down
- Does not give EBITDA or the year-earlier total revenue figure.
- Charged language
- “Stock Pops”“best-ever third quarter”
- For example
-
“The shares are up about 4% in premarket trade.” — Deadline
Right0 outlets
No right outlet in our sources has covered this story yet.
What every side reports
- Cinemark reported higher third-quarter 2026 revenue and net income than a year earlier.
- Admissions revenue was $530.8 million and concessions revenue about $414 million.
- Sean Gamble, president and CEO, attributed the results to box office momentum from the summer slate.
Where accounts differ
-
Attendance, total revenue and net income figures
- Left
- Hollywood Reporter: attendance 63.7 million, revenue $1.05 billion, net income $124.2 million (vs $50.5 million).
- Centre
- Deadline: attendance 37.4 million (vs 33.2 million), revenue $1.1 billion (up 23%), net income $123 million (vs $49.5 million).
Sean Gamble person
Gamble credits the summer slate's box office momentum, the operating model, the team and strategic initiatives, and expresses confidence in long-term growth.
“we remain highly confident in our long-term growth prospects and value proposition” — Deadline
“reflects the strength of our operating model, the effectiveness of our team and the sustained impact of our strategic initiatives” — The Hollywood Reporter
Cinemark organisation
Cinemark presents the quarter as consistent, meaningful earnings growth, with ongoing investment in theater builds, recliners and laser projectors.
“including on new build theaters, recliner remodels, laser projector conversions, premium amenities and other initiatives” — Deadline
Left1 article
-
Cinemark Posts Sharply Higher Third-Quarter Results Amid Hollywood Box Office Rebound
Neutral Straightforward results report placing Cinemark's gains within the summer box office rebound.

Centre1 article
-
Cinemark Stock Pops On Record Q3 Revenue
Celebratory Leads on the stock rising and record revenue, with detailed operating metrics.

Right0 articles
No coverage yet.
- 3 Nov 11:57 First The Hollywood ReporterLC Cinemark Posts Sharply Higher Third-Quarter Results Amid Hollywood Box Office Rebound
- 3 Nov 13:09 +1h 12m DeadlineN Cinemark Stock Pops On Record Q3 Revenue
Times are when each article was published, or when we first saw it if the outlet gave no time.
Ask about this story
Loading…